Regular Concert Series

The regular Concert Series are held Fridays and Sundays at the Highlands Performing Arts Center – 507 Chestnut Street; Saturdays and Monday at the Village Green Commons in Cashiers on Frank Allen Road. The schedule of concerts follows.

 

Concert Repertoire will be updated as information becomes available.

 

Tickets available on-line.

 

Purchase Tickets


Opening Concerts: July 1-3

Friday, July 1 – 6 PM, Highlands
Saturday, July 2 – 5 PM, Cashiers

 

"The Three Concertmasters"

Dvorak - 4 Romantic Pieces, Op. 75

Janacek – Sonata

Vitali – Chaconne

Moszkowski – Suite in G Minor

Saint-Saens – Rondo Capriccioso

 

David Coucheron - Atlanta Symphony
Martin Chalifour - LA Philharmonic
David Kim - Philadelphia Orchestra

Elizabeth Pridgen, piano

Sunday, July 3 – 5 PM, Highlands

 

"American Salute"

Bernstein - Clarinet Sonata

Amy Beach - Romance

Gershwin - Lullaby for String Quartet

Barber - Adagio for Strings

Vieuxtemps - Souvenir D'Amerique #39

Copland - Appalachian Spring

 

David Coucheron, Robyn Bollinger, Margeaux Maloney, violin; Yinzi Kong viola; David Hancock, cello; Jonathan Colbert, bass; Elizabeth Pridgen, piano; James Zellers, flute; Laura Ardan, clarinet; William Ludwig, bassoon; Christopher Pulgram, violin; Charae Krueger, cello; Madeline Sharp, viola

 

David Coucheron, Martin Chalifour, David Kim, Elizabeth Pridgen, Robyn Bollinger, Margeaux Maloney, Yinzi Kong, David Hancock, Jonathan Colbert, James Zellers, Laura Ardan, William Ludwig, Christopher Pulgram, Charae Krueger, Madeline Sharp
From Left: David Coucheron, Martin Chalifour, David Kim, Elizabeth Pridgen, Robyn Bollinger, Margeaux Maloney, Yinzi Kong, David Hancock, Jonathan Colbert, James Zellers, Laura Ardan, William Ludwig, Christopher Pulgram, Charae Krueger, Madeline Sharp

Week Two: July 8 – 11

Friday, July 8 – 6 PM, Highlands
Saturday, July 9 – 5 PM, Cashiers

 

"CelloMania!"

Bach – Suite in C Major

Tchaikovsky – Andante Cantabile

Gardel – Tango-Por una Cabeza

Rachmaninoff – Vocalise

Tchaikovsky – Rococo Variations

 

Sara Sant'Ambrogio, Charae Krueger, Martin Gueorguiev, Guang Wang, Jesús Castro-Balbi, Khari Joyner, Philip Jeong

Sunday, July 10 – 5 PM, Highlands
Monday, July 11 – 5 PM, Cashiers

 

"Champagne & Chopin"

Champagne receptions followed by music of Frederic Chopin

 

Ballade #1 in G Minor, Op. 23

Nocturne in C# Minor, Op. posth

Scherzo #2 in Bb Minor, Op. 31

Trio in G Minor, Op. 8

 

Julie Coucheron, piano; Alice Hong, violin ; Charae Krueger, cello

 

Sara Sant'Ambrogio, Charae Krueger, Martin Gueorguiev, Guang Wang, Jesús Castro-Balbi, Julie Coucheron, Alice Hong, Khari Joyner, Philip Jeong
From Left: Sara Sant'Ambrogio, Charae Krueger, Martin Gueorguiev, Guang Wang, Jesús Castro-Balbi, Julie Coucheron, Alice Hong, Khari Joyner, Philip Jeong

Week Three: July 15 – 18

Friday, July 15 – 6 PM, Highlands
Saturday, July 16 – 5 PM, Cashiers

 

"The Ulysses String Quartet"

Shaw - Valencia

Mozart - Quartet in Bb Major, K. 589

Tower - Wild Summer

Schubert - Death and the Maiden

 

Sunday, July 17 – 5 PM, Highlands
Monday, July 18 – 5 PM, Cashiers

 

"The Gryphon Trio"

Hayden - Trio A Major

Wijeratne - Love Triangle

Brahms - Trio in B Major, Op. 8

 

The Ulysses String Quartet, The Gryphon Trio
From Left: The Ulysses String Quartet, The Gryphon Trio

Week Four: July 22 – 25

Friday, July 22 – 6 PM, Highlands
Saturday, July 23 – 5 PM, Cashiers

 

"Handel with Care"

Music of G. F. Handel:

Sonatas for Violin, Oboe, Flute

Duo for Violin and Viola

Brahms – "Handel Variations" for Piano Solo, Op. 24

 

Michael Gurt, piano; John Dee, oboe;
Emily Daggett Smith, violin; Zuill Bailey, cello;
Lea Kibler, flute

 

Sunday, July 24 – 5 PM, Highlands
Monday, July 25 – 5 PM, Cashiers

 

"Romantic Revelations"

Rachmaninoff – Etude Tableaux in Eb Minor

Rachmaninoff – Prelude in D Major

Scriabin – D# Minor Etude

Prokofiev – Piano Sonata #7 in Bb Major

Rachmaninoff – Sonata in G Minor for Cello and Piano, Op. 19

 

Michael Gurt, piano; Zuill Bailey, cello

 

Michael Gurt, John Dee, Emily Daggett Smith, Zuill Bailey, Lea Kibler
From Left: Michael Gurt, John Dee, Emily Daggett Smith, Zuill Bailey, Lea Kibler

Week Five: July 29-August 1

Friday, July 29 – 6 PM, Highlands
Saturday, July 30 – 5 PM. Cashiers

 

"Sibling Rivalry – The Rematch! – This Time It's Personal!"

Barber – Allegro from the Concerto for Violin

Dohnanyi - Piano Quintet in C Minor, Op. 1

 

Zuill & Allison Bailey, Cello & violin; Helen & Michael Kim, violin & piano; Kate & William Ransom, violin & piano

 

Sunday, July 31 – 5 PM, Highlands
Monday, August 1 – 5 PM, Cashiers

 

"Stars of Tomorrow"

Heifetz International Music Institute young players

 

Zuill Bailey, Allison Bailey, Helen Kim, Michael Kim, Kate Ransom, William Ransom, Elizabeth Pridgen
From Left: Zuill Bailey, Allison Bailey, Helen Kim, Michael Kim, Kate Ransom, William Ransom

Gershon/Cohn Final Gala Concert & Dinner

Sunday, August 7th at 5 PM
Performing Arts Center, Highlands, NC

 

"Beethoven & Bluegrass"

Beethoven - Quartet in F Minor, Op. 95

Mark O'Connor – String Quartet #2, "Bluegrass"

 

Bluegrass Selections including Appalachia Waltz

 

Mark & Maggie O'Connor, violin; the Vega String Quartet

 

Mark O'Connor, Maggie O'Connor, Vega String Quartet (Emily Daggett Smith, Jessica Shuang Wu, Yinzi Kong, Guang Wang)
From Left: Mark O'Connor, Maggie O'Connor, Vega String Quartet (Emily Daggett Smith, Jessica Shuang Wu, Yinzi Kong, Guang Wang)



Dinner follows at Highlands Falls Country Club

 


Empty Image

Tel: 828-526-9060      Fax: 828-526-4893      Email: hccmfnc@gmail.com
507 Chestnut Street/P.O. Box 1702 - Highlands, NC 28741

 

 

 

 

Empty Image